CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102:I81760

Mr. Steven Shuster
Shuster Corporation
4 Wright Street
New Bedford, MA 02740

RE: The tariff classification of chain wheels and guide bearings from China

Dear Mr. Shuster:

In your letter dated May 6, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Shuster Corporation.

The articles in question are described as chain wheels and mast guide bearings for exclusive use on forklift trucks. The chain wheel is a form of pulley used to guide the chain that raises and lowers the forklift. The mast guide bearings are ball bearings with outer races of varying profiles used to guide the forklift within a structural mast. The profiles of the guide bearings are presumably specific to their intended application..

The guide bearings identified with part numbers 0976700, 976701, and 976703 are angular contact ball bearings with a double row of steel balls as rolling elements. The guide bearings identified with part numbers 912898, 912899, 0917003 and 0917004 are single-row radial ball bearings with outer races ranging in outside diameter from 81 to 88 millimeters. The remaining guide bearings in question are single-row ball bearings with outer diameters over 100 millimeters.

The applicable subheading for the chain sheaves will be 8483.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the angular contact mast guide bearings will be 8482.10.5028, HTSUS, which provides for other angular contact ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the mast guide bearings ranging in outer diameter form 81 to 88 millimeters will be 8482.10.5052, HTSUS, which provides for other radial ball bearings, single row, having an outside diameter of over 52 mm but not over 100 mm. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the remaining mast guide bearings, which have an outer diameter over 100 millimeters will be 8482.10.5056, HTSUS, which provides for other radial ball bearings, single row, having an outside diameter over 100 mm. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division